Tuesday, October 9, 2007

It ALL Makes Sense

Okay. So I feel like an ass. I just spent 15 minutes in my bathroom trying to kill a gnat with my bath towel. I was thinking that somehow my towel would hit the damn thing and it would be propelled into the ground or the wall, and sustain some sort of life ending bodily damage. Ummm...it didnt work. But the joke is on the gnat. I shut the door on him. He'll be there in the morning. I'm going to spend my night revising my strategy. I'll be well rested and ready in the morning. I promised Chloe and I can't let her down.

In the shower I was thinking about being younger and I realized just how many crushes I had! I used to LOVE the shows Ally McBeal and Party of Five. While watching Ally McBeal I remember totally loving scenes with Portia De Rossi and Lucy Liu. I totally thought they were hot and I had no clue that in the back of my mind I was wishing they would just start rolling around the desk and then ask me to join. HAD NO CLUE.

Can we also talk about Party of Five? And how much I wished Fox would change the name to Party of Two and only keep Neve Campbell and I on the cast? AND to save money they could have even fired all of wardrobe. We don't need wardrobe. And the only set we would need is my bed. And definitely a "shower" set. And maybe a "backseat" set. Hmmm...I miss
Neve[<----I did that to her hair]. And I can't even begin to explain how excited I was when they added Jennifer Love Hewitt. I secretly wished that Neve and Jennifer would hook up. Was I the only one? Really?! So I decided to compile a little list of all my favorite movies and why I love them:

1. Dirty Dancing. I watched this movie over and over when I was a little girl. I think it's the reason I don't remember Disney movies very much. I was paying too much attention to all the hot women grinding. Yeah. That's definitely hotter than Cinderella losing her shoe.

2. A League of Their Own. C'mon. I don't think I need to explain this one. Chicks? On a women's baseball team? Wearing short skirts? Hmpf.


3. Scream Trilogy. Um. Neve Campbell in AWESOME shape. Running. And running A LOT. Oh and then add in Courtney Cox. Running. Running A LOT. They might as well have held hands and ran. I would have LOVED that.


4. Wild Things. Okay, so this one is more than obvious. I loved this movie for this reason:
mmm Okay not that reason. Well it's not all that bad...but it was more like this reason: cat fight. To this day, I still love this movie.

Well I am going to end my post on that note. I think it's a rather awesome note to end on, don't you think? I have to get up super early for work tomorrow so I have to hit the sack. I have some other things I am working on for a post tomorrow. So until then, strap in, hold tight and dream of random things.


Until next time...same great time, same great channel, same great face...


- J

8 comments:

saint said...

oh neve....



that's it. that's all I have to say. i love me some neve.

Anonymous said...

It's Kelley checking in on your creative coolness...

I had my own Gnat problem at the office...only it was a week long. I looked like a total idiot clapping my hands in the air as people walked by my little window. I got the weirdest looks.

Believe it or not, it really liked coffee. Thats when I'd see him, when my cup a joe would start to cool off, the little fucker was in there, lickin that shit. But he doomed himself, he ended up drowning in it at the end the week.

Anonymous said...

MMMM...Neve...yes.....lol....hotness....

~Ez

Megan said...

oh yeah, dirty dancing. i remember being 7 or 8 or something and seeing that scene where the chick that gets the abortion dances behind baby while training w/ patrick swayze and losing my shit and not really knowing why. lol.

Anonymous said...

neve campbell...the stuff dreams are made of!!!

My loving for her and katie holmes will always be with me (even if katie has been shaped into a scientology stepford wife!)

My mum kinda got sick of me watching wild things so much..she will never understand the love of Neve!!

arlan said...

random observation: i didnt realize that the chick in my tegan and sara ad and terra on her album cover are in the exact same pose:-)

RavenNation said...

Neve...I love Neve. I remember seeing all three Scream movies when they came out in theaters, and the whole time I was watching them I was like...Neve *drool*. Wild Things. OMG, don't get me started on Wild Things. Hot. And Party of Five. I remember watching it when I was younger...and Neve. Oh, and have you seen Lacey Chabert now? Dude, she's hot. But Neve will always be, well, Neve

I don't have a problem with gnats, but this one time *(insert lame band camp joke here*) I was attacked by a moth like 3 days in a row. The fucker would come out of nowhere, attack me, then disappear. Since then I can't stand 'em.

suzi blu said...

<3 <3 <3